Home > Articles > Cisco > CCIE

  • Print
  • + Share This
This chapter is from the book

Section 9: Multicast

Q: Do you want me to configure any multicast parameters on my switch?

A: The question states only R5 and R6 should be configured.

Q: Can I create a standard access-list blocking PIM from R5 and R6?

A: A more elegant PIM filtering method of achieving this exists.

  • + Share This
  • 🔖 Save To Your Account