Home > Articles > Cisco > CCIE

  • Print
  • + Share This
This chapter is from the book

Section 1.2: 3550 LAN Switch Configuration

Q: Do I have to configure the switch as a VTP server?

A: The questions do not ask you to do this and there is only one switch in the network.

Q: Why can't I rename VLAN1?

A: You can't so don't waste time on this.

Q: Can I leave my switch ports in auto mode?

A: The questions do not specifically ask you to configure speed and duplex, but you should do this to avoid any mismatches that could cause you problems.

Q: For the future port 0/16, can I leave it in VLAN1?

A: There is no specific VLAN stated in the question, so yes.

  • + Share This
  • 🔖 Save To Your Account